India rides out West Asia storm as GDP grows 7.8% in April-June quarter
India's real GDP grew 7.8% in the April-June 2026 quarter (Q1 of FY27), up from 6.9% in the same quarter a year earlier, and ahead of both market and central bank forecasts
Real Gross Value Added (GVA) grew 8.2%, while nominal GDP rose 10.3% to Rs 88.27 lakh crore
Growth was led by a sharp rise in investment — Gross Fixed Capital Formation grew 11.9%, more than double the 5.8% pace of the year-ago quarter — alongside strong services-sector expansion
The manufacturing sector grew 9.2%, and exports rose 12% even as imports contracted, cushioning the economy against external headwinds including uncertainty in West Asia
Agriculture and mining lagged, growing 3.6% and contracting 2.4% respectively, and the quarter's pace was itself slower than the 8.6% growth recorded in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26)
GDP vs GVA — What Each Measures
GDP (Gross Domestic Product) is measured at market prices and equals the sum of Gross Value Added (GVA) across all sectors plus net product taxes (taxes on products minus subsidies). GVA, measured at basic prices, reflects the value generated by production activity itself, industry by industry, without the effect of indirect taxes and subsidies — which is why GDP and GVA growth rates can diverge in a given quarter.
Key Details
- India shifted from GDP at factor cost to GDP at market prices with the 2011-12 base-year series; industry-wise estimates are presented as GVA at basic prices, aggregate output as GDP at market prices
- Compiled and released quarterly by the National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI)
- The latest national accounts series uses base year 2022-23 (replacing the earlier 2011-12 base), incorporating a new Output Producer Price Index (PPI) and a double-deflation framework for manufacturing sector estimates
- GVA (8.2%) growing faster than GDP (7.8%) in this release indicates a smaller/negative contribution from net product taxes in the quarter relative to output growth
The quarter's headline 7.8% figure is the market-price GDP number; the 8.2% GVA figure is the sector-level production measure — students should be able to state both and explain why they need not match.
Expenditure-Side Drivers — GFCF, PFCE, and Net Exports
GDP can be measured from the expenditure side as the sum of Private Final Consumption Expenditure (PFCE), Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE), Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF, i.e., investment), and net exports (exports minus imports), plus changes in stocks and valuables.
Key Details
- GFCF (investment) grew 11.9% in Q1 FY27, more than double the year-ago pace of 5.8%, signalling an investment-led acceleration rather than a purely consumption-led one
- Private Final Consumption Expenditure grew 7.1% and government consumption expenditure grew 4.3%, both slower than investment growth
- Exports grew 12% while imports contracted 1.1%, meaning net exports contributed positively to growth this quarter, unusual for an economy that typically runs a trade deficit
- These expenditure-side components are released alongside the production/GVA-side estimates by the NSO and are tested together in Mains answers on growth composition
The "strong investments and robust manufacturing output" cited as the growth driver corresponds precisely to the GFCF and secondary-sector (manufacturing) components in the expenditure and production breakdowns of the same release.
Sectoral Classification — Primary, Secondary, and Tertiary Sector Growth
National accounts data classifies economic activity into three broad sectors — primary (agriculture, mining), secondary (manufacturing, construction, utilities), and tertiary (services) — each reported as a separate GVA growth rate, allowing analysis of which part of the economy is driving overall growth.
Key Details
- Tertiary sector (services) grew 10% in Q1 FY27, with the Financial, Real Estate, and Professional Services sub-segment growing 12.1%, the single fastest-growing component
- Secondary sector grew 8.6%, led by manufacturing at 9.2% and construction at 7.7%
- Primary sector grew just 2.9% overall, dragged down by mining and quarrying, which contracted 2.4%, while agriculture grew a modest 3.6%
- This sectoral pattern — services and manufacturing outpacing agriculture — is consistent with India's long-term structural transformation trend tracked across successive Economic Surveys
The description of "manufacturing output" and "services sector as an essential driver" maps directly onto the secondary-sector (9.2% manufacturing) and tertiary-sector (10% services, 12.1% financial/professional services) growth rates in the release.
- Q1 FY27 (April-June 2026) real GDP growth: 7.8%, up from 6.9% in Q1 FY26
- Real GVA growth: 8.2%; nominal GDP growth: 10.3% to Rs 88.27 lakh crore
- Real GDP level: Rs 81.36 lakh crore (Q1 FY27) vs Rs 75.46 lakh crore (Q1 FY26)
- GFCF (investment) growth: 11.9% (vs 5.8% a year earlier)
- Manufacturing growth: 9.2%; Construction: 7.7%; Secondary sector overall: 8.6%
- Services (tertiary sector) growth: 10%; Financial/Real Estate/Professional Services: 12.1%
- Agriculture: 3.6%; Mining and quarrying: -2.4%; Primary sector overall: 2.9%
- Exports grew 12%; imports contracted 1.1%
- Preceding quarter (Q4 FY26) growth was 8.6%, higher than the Q1 FY27 print of 7.8%
- Released by the National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI); current series uses base year 2022-23