Corporate Average Fuel Efficiency (CAFE) Norms in India
Corporate Average Fuel Efficiency (CAFE) norms are rules that make every car company keep the average fuel use, and so the average carbon dioxide (CO2) release, of all the cars it sells in a year below a fixed limit. They do not check each car one by one. They check the company's whole fleet together. So a company can sell some big SUVs that burn more fuel, as long as it also sells enough small cars, hybrids or electric cars to bring the average down.
Why do we need CAFE norms?
Cars burn petrol and diesel, and burning fuel releases CO2, the main gas causing global warming. India also imports most of its crude oil, so every litre saved means less foreign money spent. Pollution limits like the BS norms control harmful gases such as NOx, but they do not limit CO2. CAFE norms fill this gap by pushing companies to make their whole range of cars use less fuel.
Think of it like a class average: the teacher does not need every student to score 90, but the class average must cross a set mark.
Where did they come from?
India's legal base for these rules is the Energy Conservation Act, 2001, which lets the government set energy-use standards for equipment and vehicles.
- The government finalised India's first car fuel-efficiency standards in January 2014. A notification in April 2015 pushed the start dates back by one year.
- CAFE-I applied from 2017-18, with a target of about 130 grams of CO2 per kilometre as the fleet average.
- CAFE-II applied from 2022-23, tightening the target to about 113 g CO2/km (about 4.78 litres of fuel per 100 km).
- The Energy Conservation (Amendment) Act, 2022 gave the law stronger teeth, including per-vehicle penalties for companies that miss the target.
- CAFE-III was notified by the Ministry of Power on 30 September 2026. It applies from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2032.
Who runs it?
The Ministry of Power notifies the norms. The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), a statutory body under the Ministry of Power set up by the Energy Conservation Act, 2001, designs and monitors them. Each company reports its sales and fuel figures, and the fleet average is worked out for the year.
How does it work, step by step?
- Each car model is tested in a lab on a fixed driving pattern called a driving cycle, and its fuel use and CO2 per km are recorded.
- The company's yearly sales of each model are counted.
- A sales-weighted average is calculated: a model sold 1 lakh times counts much more than a model sold 1,000 times.
- This average is compared with the company's target. The target depends on the average weight of its cars, because heavier cars naturally use more fuel.
- If the company does better than its target, it earns credits. If it does worse, it gets debits and can face penalties.
What does CAFE-III change?
These are the key features as notified for 2027-2032:
- It covers M1 passenger vehicles (cars with up to eight seats plus the driver) made in or imported into India, including petrol, diesel, CNG, LPG, hybrid and electric cars below 3,500 kg gross vehicle weight.
- The fleet fuel-use target starts at about 3.996 litres per 100 km in 2027-28 and falls to about 3.3273 litres per 100 km in 2031-32, roughly 16.7% tighter.
- The reference weight used in the formula rises to 1,229 kg. Lighter fleets get an easier target and heavier fleets a tougher one.
- Super credits count cleaner cars as more than one car in the average: battery electric and range-extended electric cars count 3 times, plug-in hybrids and flex-fuel strong hybrids 2.5 times, strong hybrids 1.6 times and flex-fuel (ethanol) cars 1.1 times.
- A proposed special concession for very light petrol cars (under 909 kg) in the draft was dropped from the final rules.
- Efficiency will be reported on both India's MIDC test cycle and the global WLTP cycle, starting India's move to WLTP.
- Companies selling fewer than 1,000 cars a year are exempt, and credits can be carried forward.
Penalties
After the 2022 amendment to the Energy Conservation Act, a company that misses the target can be fined per vehicle sold. Reports describe two levels: ₹25,000 per vehicle for a small miss (less than 0.2 litres per 100 km) and ₹50,000 per vehicle for a bigger miss, on top of the general penalty provisions of the Act. The exact way the slabs are worked out has been disputed by companies [Unverified].
India's position and examples
India is one of the world's largest car markets, and transport is a fast-growing source of its CO2. CAFE norms support India's climate goals, including its updated Nationally Determined Contribution and its net-zero target for 2070. They also support the push for electric vehicles, ethanol blending (flex-fuel cars) and CNG, by rewarding such vehicles in the average. Many countries use similar fleet rules: the United States (where the term CAFE began in 1975), the European Union and China.
Commonly confused concepts
- CAFE norms vs BS norms: CAFE limits a company's average fuel use and CO2 across all its cars; it is run by the Ministry of Power and BEE under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. BS norms limit harmful pollutants like CO, NOx and particulate matter from each vehicle model; they are run by MoRTH under the Central Motor Vehicles Rules. A car must meet BS norms to be sold at all; CAFE is judged on the company's yearly fleet.
- CAFE vs fuel-efficiency star labels: BEE's star labels tell buyers how efficient a product is. CAFE is a binding limit on the manufacturer, not a label for the buyer.
- MIDC vs WLTP: MIDC (Modified Indian Driving Cycle) is India's lab test, adapted from the older European NEDC cycle. WLTP (Worldwide Harmonised Light Vehicles Test Procedure) is a newer global test that is closer to real driving and usually shows higher fuel use.
Issues, criticism and the way forward
- Weight-based targets: Because heavier cars get easier per-car targets, critics say the formula has favoured SUV-heavy companies. Small-car makers asked for relief, but the final CAFE-III rules gave no separate small-car concession.
- Lab vs real world: Lab results are usually better than real road results. Moving to WLTP narrows this gap.
- Super credits: Counting one EV as three cars helps EV makers but lets companies sell more fuel-heavy cars, so real fleet emissions may fall less than the numbers suggest.
- Electricity source: EVs are treated as very clean, but much of India's electricity still comes from coal, so their full life-cycle emissions are higher than zero.
- Way forward: Experts suggest steady tightening (a further CAFE-IV phase after 2032 has been discussed), stronger real-world checks, and keeping CAFE and BS norms in step so that both CO2 and local pollution keep falling.
Concepts to Know
- Carbon dioxide (CO2): A gas released when fuel burns. It is not directly toxic in small amounts, but it traps heat and causes global warming.
- Fleet average: The average of all the cars a company sells in a year, weighted by how many of each model were sold.
- Driving cycle: A fixed pattern of speeding up, slowing down and stopping that a car follows on a lab machine, so that all cars are tested in the same way.
- Gross vehicle weight (GVW): The maximum allowed weight of a vehicle including passengers and load.
- Flex-fuel vehicle: A vehicle whose engine can run on petrol mixed with a high share of ethanol (a fuel made from sugarcane or grains).
- Strong hybrid: A car with both an engine and an electric motor, where the motor alone can drive the car for short distances.
- Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE): A government body under the Ministry of Power, created in 2002 under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001, to promote energy saving.
- Legal base: Energy Conservation Act, 2001 (amended in 2022); notified by the Ministry of Power; run by BEE
- CAFE-I: from 2017-18, about 130 g CO2/km; CAFE-II: from 2022-23, about 113 g CO2/km
- CAFE-III: notified 30 September 2026; applies 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2032; M1 vehicles below 3,500 kg GVW
- CAFE-III target: about 3.996 L/100 km (2027-28) to about 3.3273 L/100 km (2031-32); reference weight 1,229 kg
- Super credits: EV and REEV 3x, PHEV and flex-fuel strong hybrid 2.5x, strong hybrid 1.6x, flex-fuel 1.1x
- Testing on both MIDC and WLTP; makers selling under 1,000 cars a year exempt
- Penalty slabs reported: ₹25,000 and ₹50,000 per vehicle
● Tracked since March 10, 2026 · last seen October 14, 2026 · updates as the daily brief publishes